2016

Syria Civil Defence (The White Helmets) (Syria)

"...for their outstanding bravery, compassion and humanitarian engagement in rescuing civilians from the destruction of the Syrian civil war".

Mozn Hassan and Nazra for Feminist Studies (Egypt)

"...for asserting the equality and rights of women in circumstances where they are subject to ongoing violence, abuse and discrimination".

Svetlana Gannushkina (Russia)

"...for her decades-long commitment to promoting human rights and justice for refugees and forced migrants, and tolerance among different ethnic groups".

Cumhuriyet (Turkey) a leading independent newspaper in Turkey

"...for their fearless investigative journalism and commitment to freedom of expression in the face of oppression, censorship, imprisonment and death threats".

2015

Tony de Brum & the People of the Marshall Islands (Marshall Islands)

Honorary Award

"...in recognition of their vision and courage to take legal action against the nuclear powers for failing to honour their disarmament obligations under the Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty and customary international law."

Sheila Watt-Cloutier (Canada)

"...for her lifelong work to protect the Inuit of the Arctic and defend their right to maintain their livelihoods and culture, which are acutely threatened by climate change."

Kasha Jacqueline Nabagesera (Uganda)

"...for her courage and persistence, despite violence and intimidation, in working for the right of LGBTI people to a life free from prejudice and persecution."

Gino Strada / EMERGENCY (Italy)

"...for his great humanity and skill in providing outstanding medical and surgical services to the victims of conflict and injustice, while fearlessly addressing the causes of war."

2014

Edward Snowden (USA)

Joint Honorary Award with Alan Rusbridger

“... for his courage and skill in revealing the unprecedented extent of state surveillance violating basic democratic processes and constitutional rights.”

Alan Rusbridger (UK)

Joint Honorary Award with Edward Snowden

“… for building a global media organisation dedicated to responsible journalism in the public interest, undaunted by the challenges of exposing corporate and government malpractices.”

Asma Jahangir (Pakistan)

“…for defending, protecting and promoting human rights in Pakistan and more widely, often in very difficult and complex situations and at great personal risk.”

Basil Fernando / AHRC (Hong Kong SAR, China)

“… for his tireless and outstanding work to support and document the implementation of human rights in Asia.”

Bill McKibben / 350.org (USA)

“…for mobilising growing popular support in the USA and around the world for strong action to counter the threat of global climate change.”


2013

Paul Walker (USA)

“...for working tirelessly to rid the world of chemical weapons.”

Raji Sourani (Palestine)

"...for his unwavering dedication to the rule of law and human rights under exceptionally difficult circumstances”.

Denis Mukwege (Democratic Republic of Congo)

“...for his courageous work healing women survivors of war-time sexual violence and speaking up about its root causes”.

Hans Herren/ Biovision Foundation (Switzerland)

“...for his expertise and pioneering work in promoting a safe, secure and sustainable global food supply”.


2012

Hayrettin Karaca (Turkey)

Honorary Award

"...for a lifetime of tireless advocacy and support for the protection and stewardship of our natural world, combining successful entrepreneurship with effective environmental activism."

Sima Samar (Afghanistan)
"...for her longstanding and courageous dedication to human rights, especially the rights of women, in one of the most complex and dangerous regions in the world."

Gene Sharp (USA)
"...for developing and articulating the core principles and strategies of nonviolent resistance and supporting their practical implementation in conflict areas around the world."

Campaign Against Arms Trade (CAAT) (UK)
"...for their innovative and effective campaigning against the global trade in arms."


2011

Huang Ming (China)
"...for his outstanding success in the development and mass-deployment of cutting-edge technologies for harnessing solar energy, thereby showing how dynamic emerging economies can contribute to resolving the global crisis of anthropogenic climate change".

Jacqueline Moudeina (Chad)
"...for her tireless efforts atgreat personal risk to win justice for the victims of the former dictatorship in Chad and to increase awareness and observance of human rights in Africa".

GRAIN (International)
"...for their worldwide work to protect the livelihoods and rights of farming communities and to expose the massive purchases of farmland in developing countries by foreign financial interests".

Inamay Gaskin (USA)
"...for her whole-life’s work teaching and advocating safe, woman-centred childbirth methods that best promote the physical and mental health of mother and child".


2010

Nnimmo Bassey (Nigeria)
"...for revealing the full ecological and human horrors of oil production and for his inspired work to strengthen the environmental movement in Nigeria and globally."

Erwin Kräutler (Brazil)
"...for a lifetime of work for the human and environmental rights of indigenous peoples and for his tireless efforts to save the Amazon forest from destruction."

Shrikrishna Upadhyay / SAPPROS (Nepal)
"...for demonstrating over many years the power of community mobilisation to address the multiple causes of poverty even when threatened by political violence and instability."

Physicians for Human Rights-Israel (Israel)
"...for their indomitable spirit in working for the right to health for all people in Israel and Palestine."


2009

David Suzuki (Canada)
Honorary Award
"...for his lifetime advocacy of the socially responsible use of science, and for his massive contribution to raising awareness about the perils of climate change and building public support for policies to address it".

René Ngongo (Democratic Republic of Congo)
"...for his courage in confronting the forces that are destroying the Congo's rainforests and building political support for their conservation and sustainable use."

Alyn Ware (New Zealand - Aotearoa)
"...for his effective and creative advocacy and initiatives over two decades to further peace education and to rid the world of nuclear weapons."

Catherine Hamlin (Ethiopia)
"...for her fifty years dedicated to treating obstetric fistula patients, thereby restoring the health, hope and dignity of thousands of Africa's poorest women."


2008

Krishnammal and Sankaralingam Jagannathan / LAFTI (India)
"...for two long lifetimes of work dedicated to realising in practice the Gandhian vision of social justice and sustainable human development, for which they have been referred to as 'India's soul'."

Amy Goodman (USA)
"...for developing an innovative model of truly independent political journalism that brings to millions of people the alternative voices that are often excluded by mainstream media."

Asha Hagi Elmi (Somalia)
"...for continuing to lead at great personal risk the female participation in the peace and reconciliation process in her war-ravaged country."

Monika Hauser (Germany)
"...for her tireless commitment to working with women who have experienced the most horrific sexual violence in some of the most dangerous countries in the world, and campaigning for them to receive social recognition and compensation."


2007

Christopher Weeramantry (Sri Lanka)
"... for his lifetime of groundbreaking work to strengthen and expand the rule of international law".

Dekha Ibrahim Abdi (Kenya)
"... for showing in diverse ethnic and cultural situations how religious and other differences can be reconciled, even after violent conflict, and knitted together through a cooperative process that leads to peace and development".

Percy and Louise Schmeiser (Canada)
"... for their courage in defending biodiversity and farmers' rights, and challenging the environmental and moral perversity of current interpretations of patent laws".

Grameen Shakti (Bangladesh)
"... for bringing sustainable light and power to thousands of Bangladeshi villages, promoting health, education and productivity".


2006

Chico Whitaker Ferreira (Brazil)
Honorary Award
"…for a lifetime's dedicated work for social justice that has strengthened democracy in Brazil and helped give birth to the World Social Forum, showing that ‘another world is possible'".

Daniel Ellsberg (USA)
“…for putting peace and truth first, at considerable personal risk, and dedicating his life to inspiring others to follow his example.”

Ruth Manorama (India)
"…for her commitment over decades to achieving equality for Dalit women, building effective and committed women's organisations and working for their rights at national and international levels."

Festival Internacional de Poesía de Medellín (Colombia)
"…for showing how creativity, beauty, free expression and community can flourish amongst and overcome even deeply entrenched fear and violence."


2005

Francisco Toledo (Mexico)
Honorary Award
"... for devoting himself and his art to the protection and enhancement of the heritage, environment and community life of his native Oaxaca."

Maude Barlow (Canada)
Joint Award with Tony Clarke
"… for their exemplary and longstanding worldwide work for trade justice and the recognition of the fundamental human right to water."

Tony Clarke (Canada)
Joint Award with Maude Barlow
"… for their exemplary and longstanding worldwide work for trade justice and the recognition of the fundamental human right to water."

First People of the Kalahari / Roy Sesana (Botswana)
"… for resolute resistance against eviction from their ancestral lands, and for upholding the right to their traditional way of life."

Irene Fernandez (Malaysia)
"… for her outstanding and courageous work to stop violence against women and abuses of migrant and poor workers."


2004

Swami Agnivesh (India)
Joint Honorary Award with Asghar Ali Engineer
"...for promoting over many years in South Asia the values of religious and communal co-existence, tolerance and mutual understanding."

Asghar Ali Engineer (India)
Joint Honorary Award with Swami Agnivesh
"...for promoting over many years in South Asia the values of religious and communal co-existence, tolerance and mutual understanding."

Memorial (Russia)
“...for showing, in traumatic times, the importance of understanding the historical roots of human rights abuse, to secure respect for them in the future.”

Bianca Jagger (Nicaragua)
”...for her dedicated commitment and campaigning for human rights, social justice and environmental protection.”

Raúl Montenegro (Argentina)
“… for his outstanding work with local communities and indigenous people to protect the environment and natural resources.”


2003

David Lange (New Zealand - Aotearoa)
Honorary Award
"...for his steadfast work over many years for a world free of nuclear weapons."

Walden Bello (Philippines)
Joint Award with Nicanor Perlas
"...for his outstanding efforts in educating civil society about the effects of corporate globalisation, and how alternatives to it can be implemented."

Nicanor Perlas (Philippines)
Joint Award with Walden Bello
"...for his outstanding efforts in educating civil society about the effects of corporate globalisation, and how alternatives to it can be implemented."

Citizens' Coalition for Economic Justice, CCEJ (South Korea)
”...for its rigorous wide-ranging reform programme, based on economic and social justice, accountability and reconciliation with North Korea.”

Sekem / Ibrahim Abouleish (Egypt)
”...for a 21st century business model which combines commercial success with social and cultural development.”


2002

Martin Green (Australia)
Honorary Award
”...for his dedication and outstanding success in the harnessing of solar energy, key technological challenge of our age.”

Centre Jeunes Kamenge, CJK (Burundi)
“...for their exemplary courage and compassion in overcoming ethnic divisions during civil war so that young people can live and build a peaceful future together.”

Kvinna Till Kvinna (Sweden)
”…for its successes in addressing ethnic hatred by helping war-torn women to be the major agents of peace-building and reconciliation.”

Martín Almada (Paraguay)
… for his outstanding courage in bringing torturers to justice, and promoting democracy, human rights and sustainable development."


2001

José Antonio Abreu (Venezuela)
"… for achieving a unique cultural renaissance, bringing the joys of music to countless disadvantaged children and communities."

Gush Shalom / Uri and Rachel Avnery (Israel)
”… for their unwavering conviction, in the midst of violence, that peace can only be achieved through justice and reconciliation."

Leonardo Boff (Brazil)
".… for his inspiring insights and practical work to help people realise the links between human spirituality, social justice and environmental stewardship."

Trident Ploughshares (UK)
“… for providing a practical model of principled, transparent and non-violent direct action dedicated to ridding the world of nuclear weapons.”


2000

Tewolde Berhan Gebre Egziabher (Ethiopia)
”...for his exemplary work to safeguard biodiversity and the traditional rights of farmers and communities to their genetic resources.”

Munir (Indonesia)
”...for his courage and dedication in fighting for human rights and the civilian control of the military in Indonesia.”

Birsel Lemke (Turkey)
”...for her long-standing struggle to protect her country from the devastation of cyanide-based gold mining.”

Wes Jackson / The Land Institute (USA)
"...for his single-minded commitment to developing an agriculture that is both highly productive and truly ecologically sustainable."


For Laureates before 2000 please have a look at the complete list of Right Livelihood Award Laureates.


To top   |   Print page

###SEARCHBOX###

Facebook RLC Bonn

 

For further information about the Laureates please have a look at the complete list of Right Livelihood Award Laureates.